Campus to remember those who died during 2010-11

Campus memorial

Campuswide memorial 2007. Steve McConnell/NewsCenter photo

The Berkeley campus will gather Wednesday, Sept. 28, for its 10th annual memorial service to honor those of its own who passed away during the last year.

Members of the campus community — among them faculty and emeriti, students, staff and retirees — will be remembered with music, poetry and a reading of the names of the deceased. All are welcome to attend the ceremony, which will be held from noon to 1 p.m. at the flagpole west of California Hall.

The names of the deceased to be honored are listed below. If any member of the campus community who died in the past year has been inadvertently omitted, contact campusmemorial@berkeley.edu. Please submit corrections by Wednesday, Sept. 21.

In memoriam:

Undergraduate students

Saluaur Azami, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Jenna Bockmiller, Letters and Science
Jasmine Jahanshahi, Letters and Science
James Kasper, Letters and Science
Diane Kwon, Letters and Science
Andrew Latherow, Theather, Dance and Performance Studies
Danesha McCoy, Letters and Science
Tyler Rudy, Letters and Science
Arianna Sabelle Riordan, Letters and Science
Dennis Tat, Letters and Science
Damon Witts, Environmental Design
Christopher Zahuta, Letters and Science

Graduate students

Melanie Gadener, Interdisciplinary
Helen Elizabeth Lara-Cea, Ethnic Studies
Gregory James McCauley, Mechanical Engineering

Visiting scholars

Klaus Weinmann, Mechanical Engineering

Academics/Faculty

Michael Bernstein, English and Comparative Literature
William Berry, Earth and Planetary Science
John Forger, University Extension
Kevin Mack, Public Health
Leon “Lee” Schipper, Global Metropolitan Studies
Arnold Zellner, Agricultural and Resource Economics

Emeriti/Academic retirees

Susanna Barrows, History
Burton Benedict, Anthropology
William Brinner, Near Eastern Studies
Ian Carmichael, Earth and Planetary Science
Charles Desoer, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences
Marietta Dunaway, Molecular and Cell Biology
Sandy Elberg, Public Health
Wilford Gardner, Environmental Science, Policy and Management
Roger Hahn, Social Sciences/History
Harold Heady, Environmental Science, Policy and Management
Louis Jacobson, Environmental Science, Policy and Management
Geoffrey Keppel, Psychology
Eugene Lee, Political Science
Sherman Maisel, Business
Jerrold Marsden, Mathematics
Kirby Moulton, Natural Resources
Charles Muscatine, English
T. Narasimhan, Engineering/Natural Resources
John R. Parmeter Jr., Environmental Science, Policy and Management
Nicholas Riasanovsky, History
Robert Selleck, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Hilgard Sternberg, Geography
Patrick L. Sweeney, Southeast Asia Studies
Isabelle Tavares, University Herbarium
Lee Wensel, Environmental Science, Policy and Management

Staff

Robert Albo, University Health Services
Florence Baldwin, Capital Projects
Gary Baldwin, Center for Information Technology Research in the Interest of Society
Marvin Baron, IAS/Berkeley International Office
Sandra Bowne, Astronomy
Eddie Braden Jr., Information Services and Technology
Christopher Cunanan, Residential and Student Service Programs
Lynne Davisson, Psychology
Ruben Diaz, Information Services and Technology
Lois Farrell, Natural Resources Library
Elsa Gebrerusael, Residential and Student Services
Donna Holloway, English
Sharon Hurd, Biological Sciences, Molecular and Cell Biology
Catherine “Kay” Kerr, spouse of former UC Berkeley President Clark Kerr
Frank Ketcham, Campus Budget Office, Chancellor’s Office
Richard Lafayette, Career Center
Juan Malano, ASUC Auxiliary
Selso S. “Marty” Martinez, Physical Plant-Campus Services
Jojo Mends, Parking and Transportation
Richard Monticelli, Residential and Student Services
Ken Penalver, Environment Health and Safety
Sally Presser, Public Health
Doris Jones Ralston, Bacteriology/Public Health
Norma Rivadeneyra, Physics
Shirley Roach, Public Health
Janet Dent Ruyle, Center for Studies in Higher Education
Virgilio Santiago, Residential and Student Services
Richard Tittle, University Health Services
Theresa Y. Tsao, Institute of Transportation Studies
Enrique Velez, Molecular and Cell Biology
Rebecca Wenk, Environmental Science, Policy, and Management
Randy Wilson, Biosciences Library