Campus to commemorate those who died during 2011-12

Campus Memorial 2012

The campuswide memorial service will take place Thursday, Sept. 27, at the flagpole on the west side of California Hall.

The campus community will gather Thursday, Sept. 27, for UC Berkeley’s 11th annual memorial service to honor those of its own who passed away during the last year.

Members of the campus community — among them faculty and emeriti, students and staff — will be remembered and celebrated with music, poetry and a reading of the names of the deceased. All are welcome to join Chancellor Robert Birgeneau in attending the ceremony, which will be held from noon to 1 p.m. at the flagpole on the west side of California Hall.

The names of those to be honored at this year’s ceremony are listed below.

If a member of the campus community has been inadvertently omitted, please contact campusmemorial@berkeley.edu by Tuesday, Sept. 25.

In memoriam:

Undergraduate students

Uchechi Comfort Amaechi, Letters and Science

Vladimir Debabov, Business

Richard Din, Natural Resources

Kevin Lacanlale, Letters and Science

Milanca Alicia and Xavier Lopez, Social Welfare

Christopher Travis, Business

Henry Treadway, Natural Resources

Graduate students

Vadim Karagodski, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

Andrew Maxwell, Public Health

Gregory McCauley, Mechanical Engineering

Chengchun “Arthur” Qi, Business

Academic/Faculty

Shlomo Bentin, Institute of Personality and Social Research

Yale Braunstein, Information

Weidong Li, Astronomy

Jean M. Peck, University Library

Joseph “Joe” Rosenthal, University Library

Joseph E. Ryus, University Library

John Quigley, Economics, Public Policy and Business

Emeriti

Kinsey Anderson, Physics and Space Sciences Laboratory

Hector Anton, Business

William Arveson, Mathematics

William Bade, Mathematics

Howard A. Bern, Integrative Biology

Charles K. “Ned” Birdsall, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

Delmer M. Brown, Japanese History

Louis “Pete” Bucklin, Business

Thompson Clarke, Philosophy

Fields Cobb, Environmental Science, Policy and Management

Gustavo Costa, Italian Studies

Kenneth Craik, Psychology

Kenneth Crowe, Physics

William Godden, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Crawford Greenewalt, Classics

Ira Michael Heyman, Law

Shoshichi Kobayashi, Mathematics

James Leiby, Social Welfare

Wallace Matson, Philosophy

Thomas Mittler, Environmental Science, Policy and Management

Joseph Penzien, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Robert A. Scalapino, Political Science, Asian Studies

Leon J. “Lee” Schipper, Energy and Resources Group

Johan Frederik “Frits” Staal, Philosophy

Read Tuddenham, Psychology

James Vlamis, Natural Resources

Judith Wallerstein, Social Welfare

Harold Wilensky, Political Science

Warren Winkelstein Jr., Public Health

Paul A. Witherspoon, Materials Science and Engineering

Eugene Zavarin, Forest Products Laboratory

Staff

Richard Batten, University Library

Mark Brey, Cal Performances

Ernest “Chick” Callenbach, University Press

Gee-Min “Jimmy” Chang, Marvell NanoLab/ERSO

Ray Colvig, Public Affairs

Peter Dietrich, University Health Services

Veronica Eaglin, University Library

Cynthia Franco, Student Affairs, Office of the Registrar

Hector Garcia, Printing

Catherine Grimsley, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

Mariam (Mitchell) Grodzins, Continuing Education of the Bar

Jerald B. Hollis, Physical Plant-Campus Services

Philip Kruse, Environment, Health and Safety

Jeremy Lapidus, Audit and Advisory Services

Anthony Loo, Student Affairs, Office of the Registrar

Lourdes Martinez, Letters and Science, Ethnic Studies

John McAllister, Institute of Transportation Studies

Ian Nabeshima, University Library

Kenneth E. Owen, Zoology

Polly Patterson, Law

Thomas Randle, Business

Norris Sanders, Center for Educational Partnerships

Takayuki “Tak” Seki, Undergraduate Advising

Scott Sherman, California Alumni Association

Nancy Siegel, Environment, Health and Safety

Carol M. Slatten, Cancer Research Lab

Lois Swirsky Gold, Carcinogenic Potency Project

Ronald D. Tipton, UCPD

Ronald Walpole, University Library

George Waters, Physical Plant-Campus Services

Ann Weissman, University Health Services

Michael Wilkes, Billing and Payment Services

Michael Wolfe Siegel, Architecture

Timothy Zuniga, UCPD