Outstanding staff to be honored in May 1 ceremony

Thirteen individual UC Berkeley staff members and the members of four staff teams will receive the Chancellor’s Outstanding Staff Award (COSA) on Thursday, May 1. Chancellor Nicholas Dirks will be present to congratulate each recipient, along with Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost Claude Steele, Vice Chancellor of Administration and Finance John Wilton and Assistant Vice Chancellor for Human Resources Jeannine Raymond.

One of the highest honors bestowed upon campus staff, the COSA award recognizes individual staff and teams who, in addition to performing all their regular job duties with excellence, demonstrate exceptional initiative in contributing to the UC Berkeley community.

The Chancellor’s Staff Advisory Committee established and administers the award program.

Live Web streaming

The COSA award ceremony will be streamed live on the Web from 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. on May 1. The webcast will also be available for viewing after the event is over.

Descriptions of  each of the award recipients’ accomplishments are available on the CSAC website (scroll down, on that page, for details). The winners are:

2014 individual COSA recipients:

  • Jeanne Marie Acceturo, University and Jepson Herbaria
  • Evlyn Andrade, Center for Public Health Practice
  • Nilima Bhatia, L&S Deans Office
  • Bridget R. Hall, Physical Plant Campus Services
  • Diane Hill, Graduate Division Academic Affairs
  • Christopher Hunn, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Koko Mulder, Residential & Student Services Programs in University Village Family Housing
  • Frank Muth, Campus Shared Services IT
  • Sunshine Oey, Public Service Center
  • Semar Prom, CED Deans Office – Infrastructure and IT
  • Shirley Arayon Salanio, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences Student Services
  • Cara Lynn Stanley, Student Learning Center
  • Mary Catherine Watten, Biosciences Divisional Services

2014 team COSA recipients

Alianza Executive Committee

  • M. Cruz Grimaldo, Financial Aid and Scholarships Office
  • Lorena Valdez, Transfer, Re-entry & Student Parent Center

Campus Course Approval System

  • Karen Denton, Office of the Registrar
  • Timothy Heidinger, Student Affairs IT
  • Johanna Metzgar, Office of the Registrar
  • Tom O’Brien, Student Affairs IT
  • Boris Orasov, Student Affairs IT
  • Tai-Yen Pao, Student Affairs IT
  • Sumei Quiggle, Academic Senate
  • Sara Quigley, Office of Planning and Analysis
  • Linda Song, Academic Senate

Core team of the Academic Personnel Process Design Workgroup

  • Nadya Abo-Shaeer, Academic Personnel Office
  • Sarah Herr, Office of the Vice Chancellor for Research
  • Penny S. Hines, College of Letters & Science – Division of Biological Sciences
  • Ardaan Locht, College of Natural Resources (Dean’s Office)
  • Rebecca Margosian, Graduate Division
  • Marva de Marothy, Berkeley Law
  • Laura L. Mays, Office of the Vice Chancellor for Research
  • Julie Niedermayr, Campus Shared Services
  • Yuko Noguchi, Haas School of Business
  • Jean Richter, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences
  • Abagail L. Smith, School of Public Health
  • Tanya Sullivan, Biosciences Divisional Services
  • Eboni Wilson, Campus Shared Services, Team 2

Next Opportunity at Work (NOW) conference planning team

  • Kim Sapp Dinwiddie, Talent Acq & Employ Svcs, HR
  • Inette Dishler, Learning + Organizational Development
  • Bruce J. Mattos, Human Resources
  • Chris McLean, Counseling & Psych Svcs, Univ Health Svcs
  • Moira Perez, VC Admin & Finance
  • Dr. Sid Reel, VC Equity & Inclusion
  • Darrylyn Z Swift, Campus Shared Services